Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 75, 88 [“This is not a case where the legal requirements of the statute were unclear or unsettled.”]; but see Novoa v. Charter Communs., LLC (E.D.Cal. 3d 1013, 1029 [“this Court holds that a mistake of law⁠—⁠even when made in good faith⁠—⁠does not prevent Defendant’s conduct from knowingly and intentionally failing to comply with subdivision (a).”].↥, See Cal. Code, §§ 203, 218) - Free Legal Information - Laws, Blogs, Legal Services and More (a) [“If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.”].↥, Labor Code, § 203; see also Mamika v. Barca (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 487, 492 [“Under this scheme, unpaid wages continue to accrue on a daily basis for up to a 30-day period. . Finally, the court declined to create an equitable exception to the statute. 8, § 13520, subd.